Thursday, March 17, 2011

PEPE TIME #37

I have a friend named Pepe.
He's pretty funny and I like to keep a log of all the funny things he says and does.
Enjoy.



POWER TO THE COIL

This little story happened at least 7 years ago now. I was just putting some of the finishing mounts to my knucklehead. The welder I brought with me from Hawaii finally took a shit, so I took my project over to Nator's garage to make a few extra mounts for the pipes. We were standing in the same exact spot where this other little story happened too.

So there we were, Nator and I, with my bike on his lift and mocking up the pipes... when a full sized pickup truck comes up his driveway to an abrupt stop, parked in an angle like he owns the place. It was Pepe. He jumps out of his truck, left the door wide open and walks up to us with a "you guys are so stupid" look on his face. Here's how it went.


Pepe: psssht, do you guys know what you're doing, dude?

Nator (keeps working): .......

Me: huh?

Pepe: you guys don't even know what you're doing.

Me: mounting pipes?

Pepe: psssht, yeah.

Me: I've built at least 10 times more bikes than you ever have, I might know a thing or two about mounting pipes.

Pepe: whatever. why don't you stop being a pussy about this knucklehead and just start it up?

Me: what...?

Pepe: you just need POWER TO THE COIL.

Me: what the hell are you talking about?

Pepe: dude, all you need is POWER TO THE COIL.

Me: I don't even have a petcock or a fuel line.

Pepe: LISTEN, I'm telling you, all you need is POWER TO THE COIL.

Me: what about the oil lines and fittings? is the oil going to jump out of the oil pump like how a cherub pees into a fountain, right into the oil tank?

Nator: hahaha

Pepe: why don't you just fucking listen.

Me: no oil and gas, just power to the coil?

Pepe: that's all you need, I'M TELLING YOU.

Me: haha I don't even have a throttle cable...

Pepe: you just need POWER TO THE COIL!

One day, a couple of years later, I mentioned this story at work. My boss thought it was so interesting, we had Jeff make us a design and we used it to make some shirts and stickers for some of our customers overseas in Japan.



Pepe says to me after the shirts were made, "I think the design and the shirts look fucking cool, dude... but I'm not sure if you guys are making fun of me or what."

The End.

13 comments:

  1. Ok, this had to be the best one yet. I am seriously laughing out loud right now!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Gonna Have to Agree with Pepe on this one.

    Must Have Power to tha COIL!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Power to the coil!GET ON IT!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. PISSING MYSELF..!!! HAHAHAHA

    ReplyDelete
  5. I am so glad you will never run out of Pepe Times..

    ReplyDelete
  6. Imagining the scene makes me laugh hard even hours after I read the story...great one!

    ReplyDelete
  7. So did you guys start the bike that day?

    ReplyDelete
  8. i gotta get one of those shirts.. u need to seriously make some of those things to sell to us....

    ReplyDelete
  9. Goddamn this shit cracks me up every week!!!! Good Stuff!

    ReplyDelete
  10. cherrub peeing into a fountain...

    hahahahahahaa....

    http://livewhileyouareliving.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete